Home

Wessex House resident businesses | Online room booking »

Wessex House

Privacy Notice

This notice sets out how Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) uses and protects any information that you give when using the Eastleigh Business Centre at Wessex House.

Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal data.  As a registered Data Controller (Reg. no. Z7118863)  we comply with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).  Our full privacy notice can be found at www.eastleigh.gov.uk/privacy.

Data controller

As a Data Controller we must:

  • Process your data in a lawful, fair and transparent way;
  • Only collect your data for explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Only collect data that is relevant, and limited to the purpose(s) we have told you about;
  • Ensure that your data is accurate and up to date;
  • Ensure that your data is only kept as long as necessary for the purpose(s) we have told you about;
  • Ensure that appropriate security measures are used to protect your data.

What is personal data?

Personal data can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details.

Why do we need your personal information?

Category of personal data Purpose
Name, telephone number, email address, home address, emergency contact details (eg. next of kin), car registration number. In order to process an application for a new office/ parking space(s), and to complete a licence agreement with EBC. To communicate with you about your mail, your visitors, meeting room bookings or anything to do with Wessex House.
IP address, email address, telephone number To administer your telephone and broadband setup
Financial details, bank details To prepare invoices and to administer the collection of the licence fee and other charges.
Name Of visitors to Wessex House, in our visitors book.  To comply with fire safety and security legislation
Car registration numbers (of cars parked at Wessex House) To deal with issues around parking at Wessex House
Employee names For our signing in book for people who work at Wessex House.  To comply with fire safety and security legislation.
CCTV footage There are CCTV cameras placed at the front and rear of the building, within reception and within the communal areas.  This is for the detection and prevention of crime. Any footage which is not required for this purpose is auto-deleted after 10 days.


How the law allows us to use your personal information

The law requires that we provide you with information about the lawful basis on which we process your personal data, and for what purpose(s).

Most commonly, we will process your data on the following lawful grounds:

  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests;
  • Where it is necessary to perform the contract we have entered into with you;

In a small number of cases and where other lawful bases do not apply, we will process your data on the basis of your consent.

Who we might share your information with

We share your data between services within the council so that we can keep our information on you as up to date as possible and so that we can improve our services to you.

In some cases we will share your data with other organisations. We will only do this where we have a lawful reason to. When we collect your data we will let you know who we will share it with.

How long we keep your data

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to ask us anything about data protection, ask for a copy of your data or you have a complaint about how we have used or looked after your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Eastleigh Borough Council
Eastleigh House
Upper Market Street
Eastleigh SO50 9YN

Email: DP@eastleigh.gov.uk

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AX

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

View Wessex House floorplans for available office space - Search Now »